January 1, 1900
[…] This very issue has been the subject of much litigation in New Jersey and elsewhere in recent months as injured employees seek to erode the protection afforded to the employer by the "exclusivity rule".
Workers’ Compensation in New Jersey is statutory social legislation and is the legislative expression of a desire to care for injured workers swiftly, without costly protracted litigation. Workers’ Compensation insurance is mandatory for all employers, and N.J.S.A. 34:15-8 provides that this requirement "shall be a surrender by the parties thereto of their rights to any other method, form or amount of compensation or determination thereof than as provided by this article."
Early on, our Supreme Court stated in Ramos v. Browning Ferris Industries, "Fundamental to the Act is the premise that by accepting the benefits provided by its schedule of payments, the employee agrees to forsake a tort action against the employer."